AGO 75-158
[…] "The Mayor and all Town Council members shall be elected at the general election of 1937, hereinafter provided for, for the term of two years, and a general election shall be held thereafter biennially.
If any vacancy occurs in the office of Mayor or any Councilman from any cause, a nomination and election shall be held to fill such vacancy for the unexpired term."
You inquire as to whether the town council, without approving referendum, may amend the foregoing charter provision to provide for the filling of vacancies on the town council by the remaining members thereof.
Section 166.021(1), F. S., of the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law." In order to implement this broad grant of home rule power to municipalities, s. 166.021(4) and (5), id., modified and repealed, or converted into ordinances, many provisions of municipal charters which constituted limitations on, or pertained exclusively to, the power or jurisdiction of