AGO 83-39
[…] While not so stated in your letter, I assume for purposes of this opinion that the board of commissioners seeks to unilaterally make these alternate member appointments pursuant to an ordinance or resolution, which would have the effect of amending or modifying Ch. 69-1678, Laws of Florida, and extending the voting power to persons other than the regular board members in certain instances without a referendum of the electorate of the municipality.
Section 166.021(4), F.S., specifically provides that nothing in the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., "shall be construed to permit . . . any changes in a special law or municipal charter which affect . . . matters prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, . . . without approval by referendum of the electors as provided in s. 166.031." Thus, any special law or charter provision relating to appointive boards would be unaffected by the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, and any amendment or modification of such a special act or charter provision would require referendum approval as prescribed by s 166.031, F.S. Cf. Resedean v.