AGO 87-12
[…] See AGO 82-15 concluding, among other things, that if obligations of the Monroe County Mosquito Control District securing such loans are secured by the full faith and credit of the district or payable from the proceeds of the district's ad valorem taxes, such obligations may bear interest at a rate not to exceed that prescribed by s. 215.84(3), F.S.
Subsection (3) of s. 215.84, F.S., as amended by Ch. 86-15, Laws of Florida, provides:
"Bonds may bear interest at a rate not to exceed an average net interest cost rate, which shall be computed by adding 150 basis points to The Bond Buyer "20 Bond Index" published immediately preceding the first day of the calendar month in which the bonds are sold.