AGO 87-12
[…] See The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 149 (1979); Black's Law Dictionary 224 (Rev.4th ed. 1968); 11 C.J.S. Bonds s. 1. The loans authorized in s. 3, Ch. 86-370, Laws of Florida, and the instruments to secure such loans would appear to fall within the general definition of "bonds," and if such obligations are secured by the full faith and credit of the district or payable from the proceeds of ad valorem taxes of the district, to fall within the definition of "bonds" set forth in s. 215.84(2)(b)1., F.S. See s. 215.84(2)(a), F.S., defining "[g]overnmental unit" to include "any department . . . or other agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state . . . or any board, commission, authority, or other public agency or instrumentality which is now or hereafter authorized by law to issue bonds." See generally s. 1.01(9), F.S., stating that for purposes of the Florida Statutes, where the context will permit, the words political subdivision include "all other districts in this state."