AGO 87-12
[…] However, the 1980 Legislature enacted Ch. 80-318, Laws of Florida, which repealed s. 215.685, F.S. 1979; and the 1981 Legislature, by the enactment of Ch. 81-321, Laws of Florida, repealed s. 130.012, F.S. 1979.
Chapter 80-318, supra, while repealing s. 215.685, also created s. 215.84, F.S., which, among other things, regulates the maximum interest rates allowable on general obligation bonds of public agencies authorized by law to issue bonds. General obligation bonds are defined by s. 215.84(2)(b)1., F.S., to mean "obligations secured by the full faith and credit of a governmental unit or payable from the proceeds of ad valorem taxes of a governmental unit." A bond, in general usage, is a written obligation to pay guarantee of the payment of a stated sum of money on or before a specified day.