INFORMAL
[…] It may be advisable to consult with Mr. Ebling's employing agency and the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission, due to the potential for the suspension or removal from office for violation of section 561.25, Florida Statutes.
I trust that these informal comments will be of assistance to you in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
cc: Mr. John Ebling
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), defines "[l]aw enforcement officer" as
"any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state."
[2] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (when statute enumerates the things upon which it operates or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned).