INFORMAL
[…] You state that the by-laws of the American Legion treat the post and the canteen as separate elements, with the post under the control of the commander and the canteen under the control of a bar manager. You question, however, whether section 561.25, Florida Statutes, would preclude Mr. Ebling’s serving as post commander.
While this office is limited in its ability to render formal opinions only to public officials on questions of law relating to their own official powers and duties, the following general comments are offered.
Section 561.25, Florida Statutes, provides:
"(1) No officer or employee of the division, and no sheriff or other state, county, or municipal officer with state police power granted by the Legislature, shall be permitted to engage in the sale of alcoholic beverages under the Beverage Law; or shall be employed, directly or indirectly, in connection with the operation of any business licensed under the Beverage Law; or shall be permitted to own any stock or interest in any firm, partnership, or corporation dealing wholly or partly in the sale or distribution of alcoholic beverages, except as provided in this section. The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to prevent any certified law enforcement officer, except members of the Florida Highway Patrol or its auxiliary, or employees of the division, from being employed in businesses which have obtained licenses only to sell beer or beer and wine for consumption off the premises. However, the written approval of the chief of police, sheriff, or other appropriate department head must be obtained for any such employment."
The plain language of section 561.25, Florida Statutes, prohibits the employment of a law enforcement officer[1] in a business that holds a license to sell alcoholic beverages and prohibits a law enforcement officer from engaging in the sale of alcohol.