INFORMAL
[…] "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state."
[2] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (when statute enumerates the things upon which it operates or forbids certain things, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from its operation all things not expressly mentioned).
[3] Section 561.25(2), Florida Statutes, states: "Any person violating this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, and shall be automatically removed or suspended from office."
[4] See Baillie v. Town of Medley, 262 So. 2d 693 (Fla. 3d DCA 1972) (anti-nepotism statute penal in character and therefore strictly construed); State ex rel. Robinson v. Keefe, 149 So. 638 (Fla. 1933). Cf. Daniels v. Gillespie, 335 So. 2d 353 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).