AGO 89-46
[…] As your questions are interrelated, I will address them together.
The Legislature has declared that alarm system contracting is an important and potentially dangerous service if not properly provided, and, therefore, must be regulated in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare.[1] Through Part II, Ch. 489, F.S. (1988 Supp.), the Legislature has provided a regulatory scheme for those persons who wish to act as alarm system contractors within this state.
Section 489.516(1), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides:
"Any person who desires to engage in electrical or alarm system contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish his competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administered by the department. Any person who desires to engage in electrical contracting on other than a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, be registered pursuant to this part, unless exempted by this part."[2] (e.s.)
Furthermore, s. 489.537(7), F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides that "[t]he scope of work of a certified unlimited electrical contractor includes the work of a certified alarm system contractor as provided in this part."