AGO 89-46
[…] [6] Cf. s. 489.117, F.S. (1988 Supp.), providing a registration procedure whereby an individual may engage in construction contracting in a limited geographical area and only for the type of work covered by the registration.
[7] See s. 489.505(9), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defining "[c]ontracting" as "engaging in business as a contractor" and s. 489.505(10), F.S. (1988 Supp.), defining "[c]ontractor" as "a person who is qualified to engage in the business of electrical or alarm system contracting pursuant to a certificate or registration issued by the department."
[8] See s. 489.513(4), F.S. (1988 Supp.). Cf. s. 489.531, F.S. (1988 Supp.), in pertinent part, providing:
"(1) No person shall:
(a) Practice contracting unless the person is certified or registered;
(b) Use the name or title "electrical contractor" or "alarm system contractor" or words to that effect, or advertise himself as available to practice electrical or alarm contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part; . . . ."