AGO 89-46
[…] "(1) No person shall:
(a) Practice contracting unless the person is certified or registered;
(b) Use the name or title "electrical contractor" or "alarm system contractor" or words to that effect, or advertise himself as available to practice electrical or alarm contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part; . . . ."
[9] Section 489.509, F.S. (1988 Supp.), provides only that the fee for initial application and licensure for certification of alarm system contractors shall not exceed $400.
[10] Section 489.516(2), F.S. (1988 Supp.), in pertinent part, provides:
"No person who is not certified or registered shall engage in the business of contracting in this state. To enforce this subsection: (a) The department shall issue a cease and desist order to prohibit any person from engaging in the business of contracting who does not hold the required certification or registration for the work being performed under this part. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any provisions of such order."
[11] 348 So.2d 923 (1 D.C.A. Fla.,1977).
[12] Id.at 925.
[13] Id.
[14] House of Representatives, Subcommittee on Technical and Consumer Services, House Bill 266, Tape 1 of 1, April 8, 1987.