AGO 2003-04
[…] The Airport Law of 1945, Chapter 332, Florida Statutes, expressly grants local governments substantial extraterritorial powers to establish and operate airports.[13] Section 332.08(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a local government may
"adopt and amend all needful rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use of any properties under its control . . . to appoint airport guards or police, with full police powers; to fix by ordinance or resolution, as may be appropriate, penalties for the violation of said rules, regulations and ordinances, and enforce said penalties in the same manner in which penalties prescribed by other rules, regulations and ordinances of the municipality are enforced." (e.s.)