AGO 90-04
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgh
----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 119.01(1), F.S.
[2] Section 119.011(1), F.S.
[3] See AGO's 85-87 and 85-3. And see Seigle v. Barry, 422 So. 2d 63,61 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982).
[4] See s. 119.07(3), F.S. (1988 Supp.), as amended by Chs. 89-29, 89-55, 89-80, 89-275, 89-283, 89-350, and 89-531, Laws of Florida.
[5] Section 119.07(3)(a), F.S. (1988 Supp.).
[6] Section 98.211(2)(a)-(f), F.S.
[7] Section 98.211(2), F.S.
[8] Section 282.303(6), F.S., defines "[d]ata processing software" as "the programs and routines used to employ and control the capabilities of data processing hardware, including, but not limited to, operating systems, compilers, assemblers, utilities, library routines, maintenance routines, applications, and computer networking programs."
[9] Section 119.07(3)(r), F.S. (1988 Supp.).