INFORMAL
[…] You state that you are requesting guidance pursuant to section 16.01(3), Florida Statutes, which provides for the issuance of advisory opinions to listed officials who request legal advice "on any question of law relating to the official duties of the requesting officer." You also attach an excerpt from the Government in the Sunshine Manual relating to payment of attorney's fees in the event that a court finds a denial of access of public records.
Section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]very person who has custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and copied by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public records." Section 119.011(5), Florida Statutes, defines the term "custodian of public records" to mean "the elected or appointed state, county, or municipal officer charged with the responsibility of maintaining the office having public records, or his or her designee."