INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
Subject:
Agency employees' responsibility to provide records
The Honorable Chris Smith
House Democratic Leader, District 93
603 N.W. 7th Terrace
Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33311-7310
The Honorable Shelley Vana
Representative, District 85
1280 N. Congress Avenue, Suite 100
West Palm Beach, Florida 33409-6377
Dear Representatives Smith and Vana:
This is in response to your recent letter in which you ask for legal advice concerning the responsibility of employees within an agency to provide public records.
You state that you are requesting guidance pursuant to section 16.01(3), Florida Statutes, which provides for the issuance of advisory opinions to listed officials who request legal advice "on any question of law relating to the official duties of the requesting officer." You also attach an excerpt from the Government in the Sunshine Manual relating to payment of attorney's fees in the event that a court finds a denial of access of public records.