INFORMAL
[…] See also Amendments to the Rules of Judicial Administration--Rule 2.090, 681 So. 2d 698, 700 (Fla. 1996) (Supreme Court stating its intention to "cooperate with the Secretary of State in implementing any electronic signature processes and procedures in the court system"). Cf. State v. Hickman, 189 So. 2d 254, 259 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966) (warrant may be validly issued with a rubber stamp signature as long as the issuance of the warrant was the act of the judge, i.e., the signature was the attestation of the judicial act).
[7] 870 So. 2d 774, 790 (Fla. 2004).
[8] Section 92.525(1) permits verification
"(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths; or
(b) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2)."
Section 92.525(2), Fla. Stat., states:
"A written declaration means the following statement: 'Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true,' followed by the signature of the person making the declaration, except when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words 'to the best of my knowledge and belief' may be added. The written declaration shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below the document being verified and above the signature of the person making the declaration."
[9] Crain v. State, 914 So. 2d 1015 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) (absent a valid exception to the provisions of Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.120, the specific requirement that the affidavit be sworn to before an individual authorized to administer oaths must be strictly complied with).