AGO 94-23
[…] The advance of sick leave to individual employees in situations where these employees have not yet earned such leave would appear to constitute primarily a private benefit to these individuals. Therefore, I cannot say that such a plan would meet a challenge on these constitutional grounds.
However, the city may wish to consider adopting a plan that establishes a sick leave pool for municipal employees similar to that in which state employees may participate. Section 110.121, Florida Statutes, provides for the "establishment of a plan allowing participating employees to pool sick leave and allowing any sick leave thus pooled to be used by any participating employee who has used all of the sick leave that has been personally accrued by him."[8]
A municipality has the home rule power to act in a fashion similar to that of the state and, thus, may use section 110.121, Florida Statutes, as a pattern for its own plan.