INFORMAL
[…] When any minor child is accidentally shot by another family member, no arrest shall be made pursuant to this subsection prior to 7 days after the date of the shooting. With respect to any parent or guardian of any deceased minor, the investigating officers shall file all findings and evidence with the state attorney's office with respect to violations of this subsection. The state attorney shall evaluate such evidence and shall take such action as he or she deems appropriate under the circumstances and may file an information against the appropriate parties."
[7] Compare s. 790.251, Fla. Stat., the "Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008," which applies to public and private employers.
[8] Rayburn v. Hogue, 241 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2001), citing NBC, Inc. v. Communications Workers of America, 860 F.2d 1022, 1026-27 (11th Cir. 1988).