INFORMAL
[…] Storage of guns shall comply with the requirements in Section 790.174, F.S. Weapons and ammunition shall be locked and stored separately, and in a place inaccessible to children."
Both the former and current rules implement section 409.175, Florida Statutes, which relates to the licensure of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies. The terms "family foster home," "residential child-caring agency," and "child-placing agency" as defined by statute would not appear to encompass adoptive parents.[5]
Section 790.174(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"A person who stores or leaves, on a premise under his or her control, a loaded firearm, as defined in s. 790.001, and who knows or reasonably should know that a minor is likely to gain access to the firearm without the lawful permission of the minor's parent or the person having charge of the minor, or without the supervision required by law, shall keep the firearm in a securely locked box or container or in a location which a reasonable person would believe to be secure or shall secure it with a trigger lock, except when the person is carrying the firearm on his or her body or within such close proximity thereto that he or she can retrieve and use it as easily and quickly as if he or she carried it on his or her body."[6]
A requirement that a firearm and ammunition be stored separately would appear to be more restrictive than the provisions of section 790.174, Florida Statutes.
You refer to section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part: