INFORMAL
[…] [1] It appears that the form references R. 65C-13.011(14)(c), F.A.C.
[2] The affidavit further requires the prospective parents to inventory all ammunition owned and to identify where the ammunition is stored.
[3] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat. And see this office's statement concerning Attorney General Opinions, available online at: http://myfloridalegal.com/opinions.
[4] Rule 65C-13.011(14), F.A.C., entitled "Foster Home Safety" stated in paragraph (c) that "[i]f the substitute care parents own a gun, the ammunition and unloaded firearm must be kept separately in locked cabinets."
[5] See s. 409.175((2)(d), (e), and (j), Fla. Stat.
[6] See also s. 784.05, Fla. Stat., which provides:
"(3) Whoever violates subsection (1) by storing or leaving a loaded firearm within the reach or easy access of a minor commits, if the minor obtains the firearm and uses it to inflict injury or death upon himself or herself or any other person, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. However, this subsection does not apply:
(a) If the firearm was stored or left in a securely locked box or container or in a location which a reasonable person would have believed to be secure, or was securely locked with a trigger lock;
(b) If the minor obtains the firearm as a result of an unlawful entry by any person;
(c) To injuries resulting from target or sport shooting accidents or hunting accidents; or
(d) To members of the Armed Forces, National Guard, or State Militia, or to police or other law enforcement officers, with respect to firearm possession by a minor which occurs during or incidental to the performance of their official duties.
When any minor child is accidentally shot by another family member, no arrest shall be made pursuant to this subsection prior to 7 days after the date of the shooting. With respect to any parent or guardian of any deceased minor, the investigating officers shall file all findings and evidence with the state attorney's office with respect to violations of this subsection. The state attorney shall evaluate such evidence and shall take such action as he or she deems appropriate under the circumstances and may file an information against the appropriate parties."
[7] Compare s. 790.251, Fla. Stat., the "Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008," which applies to public and private employers.
[8] Rayburn v. Hogue, 241 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir. 2001), citing NBC, Inc. v.