INFORMAL
[…] A requirement that a firearm and ammunition be stored separately would appear to be more restrictive than the provisions of section 790.174, Florida Statutes.
You refer to section 790.33, Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part:
"Except as expressly provided by general law, the Legislature hereby declares that it is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer, taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, and transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or regulations relating thereto."