AGO 88-60
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of judicial decision to the contrary by a Florida court, this office must conclude that the exemption for widowers which becomes effective after the assessment of property on January 1, 1989, is not applicable for the 1989 tax year. In light of the case law in other jurisdictions, however, you may wish to consider seeking a declaratory judgment on this matter.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-----------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 1, Ch. 88-293, Laws of Florida. As amended, s. 196.202, F.S., provides:
"Property to the value of $500 of every widow, widower, blind person, or totally and permanently disabled person who is a bona fide resident of this state shall be exempt from taxation."
Prior to its amendment, s. 196.202, F.S., provided a tax exemption only for widows, blind persons and persons totally and permanently disabled who are bona fide residents of this state.
[2] See 5(c), Art.