AGO 83-20
[…] Your second question asks whether the Authority would be required to secure bids in order to purchase equipment or to construct or repair buildings (a) as an "agency" of the state or (b) as an "instrumentality" of the state.
Part I of Ch. 287, F.S., as amended, governs competitive bidding requirements for state agencies as defined by s. 287.012(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.), when purchasing equipment and other personal property, see definition of "commodity" in s. 287.012(2), F.S. (1982 Supp.). Section 287.012(1), F.S. (1982 Supp.), defines "agency" to mean "any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however, designated, of the executive branch of state government." (e.s.) As noted above, the State Fair Authority has not been assigned to or made a part of the executive branch of state government by Ch. 20, F.S., or ss. 616.251-616.265, F.S., and must be assumed to be a part of the legislative branch of government.