AGO 98-52
[…] The statute provides for strict confidentiality of such records and provides that such information may not be released except as provided therein. Section 384.29(1)(e), Florida Statutes, allows the release of information and records of the Department of Health "[w]hen made to the proper authorities as required by chapter 415."
While Chapter 415, Florida Statutes, does not expressly provide access to medical records generated prior to DCF's investigation of dependency, section 402.115, Florida Statutes, was created during the 1998 legislative session to read:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the Department of Health and the [Department of Children and Families] may share confidential information or information exempt from disclosure under chapter 119 on any individual who is or has been the subject of a program within the jurisdiction of each agency. Information so exchanged remains confidential or exempt as provided by law."[8]