AGO 98-52
[…] Question Two
Your second question concerns DCF's access to student records while investigating alleged child abuse by a parent, guardian, or caregiver. This office has been advised that such information may be necessary in conducting such an investigation. While recent amendments to the child protection statutes have reflected a growing recognition that information sharing among agencies is often in the best interests of the child, access to student records is still controlled by section 228.093, Florida Statutes. The statute provides:
"Right of privacy.--Every pupil or student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him or her. Personally identifiable records or reports of a pupil or student, and any personal information contained therein, are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). No state or local educational agency, board, public school, area technical center, community college, or institution of higher education in the State University System shall permit the release of such records, reports, or information without the written consent of the pupil's or student's parent or guardian, or of the pupil or student himself or herself if he or she is qualified as provided in this subsection, to any individual, agency, or organization."[10]
The statute, however, recognizes certain exceptions. Section 228.093(3)(d)8., Florida Statutes, authorizes the release of such information to
"[a]ppropriate parties in connection with an emergency, if knowledge of the information in the pupil's or student's educational records is necessary to protect the health or safety of the pupil, student, or other individuals."
In Attorney General Opinion 87-10, this office considered whether the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services had access to school records when conducting an investigation of child abuse, or conducting a dependency or delinquency investigation.