AGO 98-52
[…] [2] Section 39.401(3), Fla. Stat. As amended by s. 57, Ch. 98-403, Laws of Florida, effective October 1, 1998, the agent's review must be conducted with an attorney representing the department to determine whether probable cause exists for the filing of a shelter petition.
[3] See s. 39.407(1), Fla. Stat.; but see subsection (2) of the statute providing that where a child in the custody of DCF has not been committed to DCF pursuant to s. 39.41, Fla. Stat., a court order or parental consent is required for medical treatment.
[4] Section 39.407(3) and (4), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 42 of Chapter 98-403, Laws of Florida.
[6] Section 384.21, Fla. Stat. And see s. 381.001(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "It is the intent of the Legislature that the department, in carrying out the mission of public health, focus attention on identifying, assessing, and controlling the presence and spread of communicable diseases[.]"
[7] Section 384.25, Fla. Stat. Cf. ss. 415.1034 and 415.504, Fla. Stat., imposing, a mandatory reporting requirement on persons, including physicians, who suspect abuse.
[8] See s. 19, Chapter 98-191, Laws of Florida, effective July 1, 1998.