INFORMAL
[…] The Lincoln Centre
12511 Spring Hill Drive
Spring Hill, Florida 34609-5069
RE: INSPECTOR GENERAL–PUBLIC RECORDS–DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES–access to reports of child abuse or neglect. ss. 20.055, and 39.202, Fla. Stat.
Dear Representative Russell:
Thank you for considering this office as a resource in determining whether records and reports in cases of child abuse or neglect may be provided to certain individuals. A constituent of yours, Ms. Robin M. Eddins, has written you and requested that you contact this office for assistance in determining the availability of such records.
Section 39.202, Florida Statutes, provides for the confidentiality of reports and records in child abuse or neglect cases. The Legislature's intent is expressed in subsection (1) of the statute:
"In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this chapter. Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth in this section."
The language of the statute clearly states that this information, while available to those listed, is confidential and exempt from the Public Records Law in the hands of these individuals and entities.