AGO 96-60
[…] The DHRAC's are granted the same access under section 402.166(8), Florida Statutes. Pursuant to section 415.505, Florida Statutes, HRS must be capable of receiving and investigating reports of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect at all times. As a part of this responsibility, section 415.5055, Florida Statutes, requires HRS to "develop, maintain, and coordinate the services of one or more multidisciplinary child protection teams in each of the service districts of the department." These teams are composed of representatives of appropriate health, mental health, social service, legal service, and law enforcement agencies, whose roles are "to support activities of the program and to provide services deemed by the teams to be necessary and appropriate to abused and neglected children upon referral."[3] Section 415.5055(1), Florida Statutes, sets forth the services a child protection team must be capable of providing.[4]
Section 415.5055(3), Florida Statutes, provides:
"All records and reports of the child protection team are confidential and exempt from the provisions of ss. 119.07(1) and 455.241, and shall not be disclosed, except, upon request, to the state attorney, law enforcement, the department, and necessary professionals, in furtherance of the treatment or additional evaluative needs of the child or by order of the court."
Thus, the statute specifies those individuals or entities that may have access to records of child protection teams and under what circumstances such records may be disclosed.