AGO 96-60
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee and the District Human Rights Advocacy Committees may have access to client files, records and reports of child protection teams that have been disclosed to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services pursuant to section 415.5055(3), Florida Statutes, but they do not possess a greater right of access to the records of the child protection teams than that possessed by the department.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 402.165(1) and (7)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[2] See s. 402.166(1) and (7)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] Section 415.5055(1), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] These services include, but are not limited to, the following:
"(a) Medical diagnosis and evaluation service . . .
(b) Telephone consultation services in emergencies and other situations.
(c) Medical evaluation related to abuse or neglect . . . .
(d) [P]sychological and psychiatric diagnosis and evaluation services . . . .
(e) Short-term psychological treatment. . . .
(f) Expert medical, psychological, and related professional testimony in court cases.
(g) Case staffings to develop, implement, and monitor treatment plans for children whose cases have been referred to the team. . . .
(h) Case service coordination and assistance . . . .
(I) [T]raining services for program and other department employees . . . .
(j) Educational and community awareness campaigns on child abuse and neglect . . . ."
[5] See Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, 56 So. 2d 341, 342 (Fla. 1952) (where a statute sets forth exceptions, no others may be implied to be intended).