INFORMAL
[…] According to your letter, on June 19, 1975, the Board of County Commissioners of Columbia County, Florida, in accordance with section 336.10, Florida Statutes, adopted a resolution vacating and closing a roadway in Columbia County known as Layfield Road. The board complied with all the statutorily prescribed procedures with the exception of recording the resolution in the deed records of the county. You question whether this failure to record nullifies the action of the commission vacating and closing the roadway.
Section 336.10, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedure for closing and abandonment of roads. Pursuant to the statute:
"Before any such road shall be closed and vacated, or before any right or interest of the county or public in any land delineated on any recorded map or plat as a road shall be renounced and disclaimed, the commissioners shall hold a public hearing, and shall publish notice thereof, one time, in a newspaper of general circulation in such county at least 2 weeks prior to the date stated therein for such hearing. After such public hearing, any action of the commissioners, as herein authorized, shall be evidenced by a resolution duly adopted and entered upon the minutes of the commissioners. The request of any agency of the state, or of the United States, or of any person, to the commissioners to take such action shall be in writing and shall be spread upon the minutes of the commissioners; provided, however, that the commissioners of their own motion and discretion, may take action for the purposes hereof. Notice of the adoption of such a resolution by the commissioners shall be published one time, within 30 days following its adoption, in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The proof of publication of notice of public hearing, the resolution as adopted, and the proof of publication of the notice of the adoption of such resolution shall be recorded in the deed records of the county." (e.s.)
It was this final step in the process described by section 336.10, Florida Statutes, the recording of Columbia County Resolution 75R-114 in the deed records of the county, that was omitted.