AGO 88-54
[…] In the absence of such evidence and in light of the purpose as indicated by the language and objective contained in the enactment, it is my opinion that counties must comply with the provisions of the CCNA for the procurement of professional services through a performance-based contract.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
---------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 403.707, F.S., provides that "[n]o resource recovery and management facility or site may be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, modified, or closed without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the [D]epartment [of Environmental Regulation]."