AGO 88-54
[…] Rule 13D-23.002(6), F.A.C., defines "Design Criteria Package" as
"a clear, concise, performance oriented outline specification of the requirements of the project which defines the design constraints and the time and budgetary constraints to be achieved. This may include graphics indicating the site plan, survey dimensions, contours, access roads, setbacks and preferred massing of the building elements."
[4] Id.
[5] Section 287.055(2)(a), F.S., defines "Professional services" to mean "those services within the scope of the practice of architecture, professional engineering, landscape architecture, or registered land surveying, as defined by the laws of the state, or those performed by any architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, or registered land surveyor in connection with his professional employment or practice."
[6] Section 287.055(2)(b), F.S., defines "Agency" to mean "the state or a state agency, municipality, or political subdivision, a school district or a school board."
[7] Section 287.055(4) and (5), F.S.
[8] See s. 287.055(10), F.S., providing that "[t]his section is not applicable to the procurement of performance based on contracts."