AGO 2007-07
[…] The limits contained in section 287.055(2)(g), Florida Statutes, relate to continuing contracts, as defined therein, and the monetary limits of section 287.055(3)(a)(1), relate specifically to competitive negotiations conducted pursuant to subsection (5). These subsections of the CCNA do not conflict; rather the continuing contract provisions constitute an exception to the broader competitive negotiation procedures of the act.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tgh
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 287.055(2)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]rofessional services."
[2] See s. 287.055(2)(b), Fla. Stat., which defines "[a]gency" as "the state, a state agency, a municipality, a political subdivision, a school district or a school board."
[3] Section 287.055(4) and (5), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 287.055(4)(d), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 287.055(2)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat., respectively defining "[p]rofessional services" and "[a]gency."
[6] Section 287.055(3), Fla. Stat.
[7] See s. 287.055(4)(c), Fla.