AGO 2007-07
[…] in addition to considering their scope and complexity."[9] If the agency is unable to negotiate a satisfactory contract with the most qualified firm at a price that the agency determines to be fair, competitive and reasonable, negotiations with that firm are terminated and the agency must undertake negotiations with the second most qualified firm.[10] This procedure is followed until an agreement is reached.[11] As this office noted in Attorney General's Opinion 88-42, a process that establishes a fee for proposed professional services prior to the initiation of the other steps required by section 287.055, Florida Statutes, would not comply with the requirements of the act, which mandates a project-by-project selection and negotiation process.[12]
A "continuing contract" is defined in section 287.055(2)(g), Florida Statutes, as:
"[A] contract for professional services entered into in accordance with all the procedures of this act between an agency and a firm whereby the firm provides professional services to the agency for projects in which construction costs do not exceed $1 million, for study activity when the fee for such professional service does not exceed $50,000, or for work of a specified nature as outlined in the contract required by the agency, with no time limitation except that the contract must provide a termination clause. . . ."