INFORMAL
[…] There does not appear to be a concomitant common law right to reimbursement of attorney's fees for public employees. Rather, as authorized by statute, the payment of such fees appears to be discretionary with the executive officer of the agency involved. Section 111.065(2), Florida Statutes, gives the employing agency of a law enforcement officer "the option to pay the legal costs and reasonable attorney's fees for any law enforcement officer in any civil or criminal action commenced against such law enforcement officer." Payment is authorized when the suit against the officer is dismissed by the plaintiff or the officer is found not liable or not guilty.
For public employees who are not law enforcement officers, section 111.07, Florida Statutes, provides that: