INFORMAL
[…] While section 163.357(1)(b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the county's governing body to declare itself to be an agency that already exists, the statute still contemplates that the governing body of the county would be the head of that agency.
Thus, Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, contemplates that the governing body of a community redevelopment agency established thereunder either be the governing body of the county or municipality creating the agency or a board of commissioners appointed by the governing body of the county or municipality.
Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, provides that no commissioner or other officer of the community redevelopment agency exercising powers under Part III of Chapter 163 "shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency . . . ." Section 163.340(20), Florida Statutes, defines "public office" to mean: