INFORMAL
[…] Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, provides that no commissioner or other officer of the community redevelopment agency exercising powers under Part III of Chapter 163 "shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionership or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency . . . ." Section 163.340(20), Florida Statutes, defines "public office" to mean:
"an officer who is in charge of any department or branch of government of the county or municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or other activities concerning dwellings in the county or municipality."