INFORMAL
[…] The Honorable Howard C. Forman
Senator, District 32
210 Senate Office Building
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1100
Dear Senator Forman:
You ask whether section 402.165(8)(a)1. and 2. or section 402.166(8)(a)1., Florida Statutes, respectively grant the statewide or district human rights advocacy committee, which is investigating a report of child abuse received by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services or by the committee and forwarded to that department, the authority to enter a Department of Juvenile Justice facility or program and access the records of such facility or program.
Section 402.165(8)(a)2., Florida Statutes, provides that the Statewide Human Rights Advocacy Committee shall have
"Access to all client records, files, and reports from any program, service, or facility that is operated, funded, licensed, or regulated by the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services and any records which are material to its investigation and which are in the custody of any other agency or department of government. The committee's investigation or monitoring shall not impede or obstruct matters under investigation by law enforcement or judicial authorities. . . . Access shall not be granted to records of a private licensed practitioner who is providing services outside agencies and facilities and whose client is competent and refuses disclosure."
A similar provision is contained in section 402.166(8)(a), Florida Statutes, for district human rights advocacy committees.