PETITION
[…] "Provides that the South Florida Water Management District shall levy an Everglades Sugar Fee of 1 [cent] per pound on raw sugar grown in the Everglades Agricultural Area to raise funds to be used, consistent with statutory law, for purposes of conservation and protection of natural resources and abatement of water pollution in the Everglades. The fee is imposed for twenty-five years."
BALLOT TITLE AND SUMMARY
Section 16.061, Florida Statutes, requires the Attorney General to petition this Honorable Court for an advisory opinion as to whether the proposed ballot title and summary comply with section 101.161, Florida Statutes.
Section 101.161, Florida Statutes, prescribes the requirements for the ballot title and summary of a proposed constitutional amendment, stating in relevant part:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment . . . is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot . . . . The substance of the amendment . . . shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure. The ballot title shall consist of a caption, not exceeding 15 words in length, by which the measure is commonly referred to or spoken of."
This Court has interpreted this statutory provision to mean that "the ballot title and summary . . . state in clear and unambiguous language the chief purpose of the amendment." Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General--Save Our Everglades, 636 So. 2d 1336, 1341 (Fla. 1994), quoting, Askew v.