INFORMAL
[…] The city would ask current employees to terminate their employment relationship with the city, be hired by the corporation and be leased to the city to provide services. All current employees of the city, except certified police officers, would be considered for employment by the corporation.[1]
Question One
It is well established that municipal governing bodies have the authority to create independent bodies to act as instrumentalities to carry out the purposes of the municipality.[2] In addition, municipalities are authorized by section 166.021(3), Florida Statutes, "to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state legislature may act . . . ."[3] The Legislature has excepted from this broad authorization those subjects specifically described in section 166.021(3)(a)-(d), Florida Statutes:
"a) annexation, merger, and exercise of extraterritorial power;
b) subjects prohibited in the constitution;