INFORMAL
[…] Section 381.04065, Florida Statutes, specifically provides that the consolidation of network hospital services and cooperative agreements will not violate Florida's antitrust laws. Moreover, the Legislature has expressed its intent that such arrangements be protected from federal antitrust laws, if approved by the Agency for Health Care Administration. Whether a cooperative that successfully defends a suit for violation of antitrust laws may collect fees and costs is a mixed question of law and fact that would be addressed by the judiciary.
Section 381.04065, Florida Statutes, sets forth the Legislature's intent to replace competitive market forces with state regulation in order to foster the development of rural health networks. The section provides:
"It is also the intent of the Legislature that consolidation of network hospital services or technologies undertaken pursuant to this section, and cooperative agreements between members of rural health networks, shall not violate the state's antitrust laws when such arrangements improve the quality of health care, moderate cost increases, and are made between members of rural health networks as defined in s. 381.0406. It is also the intent of the Legislature that such arrangements be protected from federal antitrust laws, subject to the approval and supervision of the Agency for Health Care Administration. Such intent is within the public policy of the state to facilitate the provision of quality, cost-efficient medical care to rural patients."[1]
Thus, there is a legislative finding that the cooperative alliance of members of a rural health care network does not violate the state's antitrust laws when such an arrangement improves the quality of health care with only moderate increases in cost.