INFORMAL
[…] I am enclosing copies of several of the Attorney General Opinions which discuss this issue. I trust, however, that the above informal comments may be of assistance to you in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
Enclosures: Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 90-21 (1990) and 95-12 (1995); Inf. Op. to Mr. Leonard Rubin, dated November 6, 1996.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Arnold v. Shumpert, 217 So. 2d 116 (Fla. 1968); Davis v. Watson, 318 So. 2d 169 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975), cert. denied, 330 So. 2d 16 (Fla. 1976).
[2] See s. 768.28(1), Fla. Stat., stating in part:
"In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act. . . ."
[3] Section 768.28(5), Fla. Stat.
[4] Pan-Am Tobacco Corporation v. Department of Corrections, 471 So. 2d 4 (Fla. 1984).
[5] Id. at 6.
[6] See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.