INFORMAL
[…] The opinion further noted, however, that if the charges were service charges, the state could be held liable for the services it uses.
This office has stated that school property that is used for educational purposes is exempt from taxation and special assessments.[2] However, as pointed out in Attorney General Opinion 91-27, there is no analogous exemption for school districts from service charges or fees for the use of utilities and service. To the extent that a school board uses a utility or service, therefore, charges may be imposed.
Section 235.26(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), all public educational and ancillary plants constructed by a district school board or a community college district board of trustees shall conform to the State Uniform Building Code for Public Educational Facilities Construction, and such plants are exempt from all other state, county, district, municipal, or local building codes, interpretations, building permits, and assessments of fees for building permits, ordinances, road closures, and impact fees or service availability fees."[3] (e.s.)
"Impact or service availability fees" have been defined to mean:
"A fee, tax, user charge or assessment imposed by a municipality or other governmental agency for: