INFORMAL
[…] As is reflected in the Chavez and Thornber cases and the pertinent Attorney General Opinions, reimbursement of attorney's fees to public officers and employees is not limited exclusively to litigation situations but has been extended to other situations where civil or criminal liability may arise from the performance of official duties while serving a public purpose.
Further, section 111.07, Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any agency of the state, or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state, is authorized to provide an attorney to defend any civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents for an act or omission arising out of and in the scope of his or her employment or function, unless, in the case of a tort action, the officer, employee, or agent acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property. . . . However, any attorney's fees paid from public funds for any officer, employee, or agent who is found to be personally liable by virtue of acting outside the scope of his or her employment, or was acting in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property, may be recovered by the state, county, municipality, or political subdivision in a civil action against such officer, employee, or agent. If any agency of the state or any county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state is authorized pursuant to this section to provide an attorney to defend a civil action arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any of its officers, employees, or agents and fails to provide such attorney, such agency, county, municipality, or political subdivision shall reimburse any such defendant who prevails in the action for court costs and reasonable attorney's fees."
Thus, the authority to approve or deny payment of attorney's fees or to provide legal representation for public employees in civil cases is provided by statute and the decision is one which must be made by the governmental entity involved based on the facts of each case.