INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
Enclosure
----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Inf. Op. to Representative Steven A. Geller, dated December 12, 1997, a copy of which is enclosed.
[2] Section 849.09(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 849.08, Fla. Stat., providing that persons engaging in games of chance, by any device whatsoever, for money or other things of value, are guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree.
[3] See s. 817.41, Fla. Stat., making it unlawful to make misleading advertisements, and s. 817.45, Fla. Stat., stating that any person convicted of violating s. 817.41, Fla. Stat., is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. And see s. 817.40(5), Fla. Stat., defining the term "misleading advertising" to include:
"any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which are or were so made or disseminated with the intent or purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling or disposing of real or personal property, services of any nature whatever, professional or otherwise, or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating to such property or services."