INFORMAL
[…] Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation."[7]
You also express your concern about county input into the process. While Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, does not require the county to approve a municipality's annexation of property, section 171.081, Florida Statutes, establishes the rights of any party affected by such annexation:
"No later than 30 days following the passage of an annexation or contraction ordinance, any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. In any action instituted pursuant to this section, the complainant, should he or she prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."