INFORMAL
[…] VIII, s. 2(c), Fla. Const. (municipal annexation of unincorporated territory, merger of municipalities, and exercise of extraterritorial powers by municipalities shall be as provided by general or special law); and s. 166.021, Fla. Stat., stating that municipalities have home rule powers except, among others, on the subjects of annexation, merger, and the exercise of extraterritorial power which require a general law or special law. But see Art. VIII, s. 11(1)(c), (5) and (6), Fla. Const., giving Dade County jurisdiction over its municipal annexations.
[4] Section 171.0413(1), Fla. Stat.
[5] Id.
[6] Section 171.0413(2)(e), Fla. Stat.
[7] And see s. 171.0413(6), Fla. Stat., providing:
"Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), if the area proposed to be annexed does not have any registered electors on the date the ordinance is finally adopted, a vote of electors of the area proposed to be annexed is not required. In addition to the requirements of subsection (5), the area may not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the parcels of land in the area proposed to be annexed consent to the annexation. If a referendum of the annexing municipality is not required as well pursuant to subsection (2), then the property owner consents required pursuant to subsection (5) shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the final adoption of the ordinance, and the annexation ordinance shall be effective upon becoming a law or as otherwise provided in the ordinance."
See also Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 86-73 (1986) (where owners of more than 70 percent of land proposed to be annexed are not registered electors, owners of more than 50 percent of such land must consent to annexation prior to the referendum on annexation).
[8] See City of Tampa v.