INFORMAL
[…] Section 171.0413, Florida Statutes, provides that a municipality may annex contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory by using the procedures described in the statute. The statute requires the governing body of a municipality to adopt a nonemergency ordinance proposing the annexation of the territory.[4] The ordinance does not become effective, however, until at least ten days after it has been approved by a majority of the registered electors in the area proposed to be annexed.[5] Section 171.0413(2), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Following the final adoption of the ordinance of annexation by the governing body of the annexing municipality, the ordinance shall be submitted to a vote of the registered electors of the area proposed to be annexed. If the proposed ordinance would cause the total area annexed by a municipality pursuant to this section during any one calendar year period cumulatively to exceed more than 5 percent of the total land area of the municipality or cumulatively to exceed more than 5 percent of the municipal population, the ordinance shall be submitted to a separate vote of the registered electors of the annexing municipality and of the area proposed to be annexed. The referendum on annexation shall be called and conducted and the expense thereof paid by the governing body of the annexing municipality."
If a majority of the electors in the area to be annexed vote against annexation (or if the issue is submitted to electors in the area to be annexed and to electors of the annexing municipality but does not receive a majority vote by both groups of electors), the ordinance has no legal efficacy and the area may not be the subject of another annexation attempt for at least two years.[6]
You indicate that in some cases, the land being considered for annexation is owned by individuals or corporations that are not registered electors of the area. Subsection (5) of section 171.0413, provides:
"If more than 70 percent of the land in an area proposed to be annexed is owned by individuals, corporations, or legal entities which are not registered electors of such area, such area shall not be annexed unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area consent to such annexation. Such consent shall be obtained by the parties proposing the annexation prior to the referendum to be held on the annexation."[7]
You also express your concern about county input into the process. While Chapter 171, Florida Statutes, does not require the county to approve a municipality's annexation of property, section 171.081, Florida Statutes, establishes the rights of any party affected by such annexation: