INFORMAL
[…] In any action instituted pursuant to this section, the complainant, should he or she prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."
Section 171.031(5), Florida Statutes, defines the term "Parties affected" to mean "any persons or firms owning property in, or residing in, either a municipality proposing annexation or contraction or owning property that is proposed for annexation to a municipality or any governmental unit with jurisdiction over such area." Thus, the county in which the property seeking to be annexed by the municipality is located would be a proper party to seek certiorari review of city's annexation ordinance.[8]
I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General