INFORMAL
[…] Part I, Chapter 427, Florida Statutes, creates the Florida Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged to coordinate the cost-effective provision of transportation by qualified community transportation coordinators or transportation operators to those citizens who may take advantage of this service.[2] Pursuant to section 427.013, Florida Statutes, the commission has the power to:
"(3) Develop policies and procedures for the coordination of local government, federal, and state funding for the transportation disadvantaged.
* * *
(5) Serve as a clearinghouse for information about transportation disadvantaged services, training, funding sources, innovations, and coordination efforts.
* * *
(9) Develop standards covering coordination, operation, costs, and utilization of transportation disadvantaged services. . . .
(10) Develop and monitor rules and procedures to implement the provisions of ss. 427.011-427.017.
* * *
(14) Consolidate, for each state agency, the annual budget estimates for transportation disadvantaged services, and the amounts of each agency's actual expenditures, together with the annual budget estimates of each official planning agency, local government, and directly federally funded agency and issue a report.
* * *
(17) Review, monitor, and coordinate all transportation disadvantaged local government, state, and federal fund requests and plans for conformance with commission policy, without delaying the application process. Such funds shall be available only to those entities participating in an approved coordinated transportation system or entities which have received a commission-approved waiver to obtain all or part of their transportation through another means. This process shall identify procedures for coordinating with the state's intergovernmental coordination and review procedures and s. 216.212(1) and any other appropriate grant review process.
(18) Develop an interagency uniform contracting and billing and accounting system that shall be used by all community transportation coordinators and their transportation operators.
(25) Conduct a cost-comparison study of single-coordinator, multicoordinator, and brokered community transportation coordinator networks to ensure that the most cost-effective and efficient method of providing transportation to the transportation disadvantaged is programmed for development."