INFORMAL
[…] Administrative agencies of the state possess no inherent power and may exercise only such authority as expressly or by necessary implication is conferred by law.[9] Further, if any reasonable doubt exist as to the lawful existence of a particular power, it should not be exercised.[10]
I trust that these informal comments may be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 427.011(1), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 427.013, Fla. Stat.
[3] "Agency" is defined for purposes of Chapter. 427 as "an official, officer, commission, authority, council, committee, department, division, bureau, board, section, or any other unit or entity of the state or of a city, town, municipality, county, or other local governing body or a private nonprofit transportation service-providing agency."
[4] See also Rule 41-2.007, F.A.C., providing reporting requirements.
[5] And see Rule 41-2.013, F.A.C., stating that