INFORMAL
[…] A request for interpretation of particular provisions of the Ethics Code or their application must be addressed directly to the Florida Commission on Ethics at the following address:
Commission on Ethics
Post Office Drawer 15709
Tallahassee, Florida 32317-5709
In addition, the commission publishes its previously issued opinions and copies may be requested by calling (850) 488-7864.
I trust that this informal advisory opinion will assist you in resolving this matter.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 112.312(3), Fla. Stat.
[2] And see s. 286.012, Fla. Stat., providing that
"No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143."