INFORMAL
[…] II of the State Constitution or of this part."[1]
Among the provisions of the Code of Ethics is section 112.313, Florida Statutes, which sets forth standards of conduct for public officers, employees of agencies, and local government attorneys. Under this section certain prohibited activities are described such as solicitation or acceptance of gifts, doing business with one's own agency and occupation of conflicting employment or contractual relationships. Further, section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that
"No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, . . . or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes."[2]