INFORMAL
[…] Dear Representative Fasano:
You ask whether the provisions of section 90.5015, Florida Statutes, created by section 1, Chapter 98-48, Laws of Florida, are in conflict with the provisions of section 316.2397(3), Florida Statutes. According to your letter, a journalist applied for and was denied a permit to use a flashing amber light on his vehicle pursuant to section 316.2397(3), Florida Statutes. The journalist has questioned whether the definition of "public service corporation" in section 316.2397(3), Florida Statutes, is in conflict with the provisions of the recently passed section 90.5015, Florida Statutes.
Based upon the following discussion, I find no such conflict.
Section 316.2397(3), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
"Wreckers, mosquito control fog and spray vehicles, and emergency vehicles of governmental departments or public service corporations may show or display amber lights when in actual operation or when a hazard exists provided they are not used going to and from the scene of operation or hazard without specific authorization of a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency. Further, escort vehicles will be permitted to show or display amber lights when in the actual process of escorting overdimensioned equipment, material, or buildings as authorized by law. Vehicles of private watch, guard, or patrol agencies licensed pursuant to chapter 493 may show or display amber lights while patrolling condominium, cooperative, and private residential and business communities by which employed and which traverse public streets or highways."
Section 316.2397(7), Florida Statutes, prohibits flashing lights on vehicles, "except as a means of indicating a right or left turn, to change lanes, or to indicate that the vehicle is law-fully stopped or disabled upon the highway or except that the lamps authorized in subsections (1), (2), (3), (4), and (9) and s. 316.235(5) are permitted to flash."[1]
In Attorney General Opinion 93-01, this office was asked to consider the above provisions.