INFORMAL
[…] (d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."
[6] The statute further provides that the division's "opinion, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought, unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for the advisory opinion."
[7] See, e.g., ss. 99.012(2) and (3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"(2) No person may qualify as a candidate for more than one public office, whether federal, state, district, county, or municipal, if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other.
(3)(a) No officer may qualify as a candidate for another public office, whether state, district, county, or municipal, if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other, without resigning from the office he or she presently holds." (e.s.)
Compare Art. II, s. 5(a), Fla. Const., which refers to offices under state, county, or municipal government.