INFORMAL
[…] He lives in an area of the county that was flooded by recent storms. According to your letter, his residence will be purchased by the federal government under its Flood Related Buy-Out Program, and the commissioner will have to relocate outside the flood area. The question has been raised whether a vacancy would be created if the commissioner relocates outside his district.
Article X, section 3, Florida Constitution, provides that a "[v]acancy in office shall occur upon . . . failure to maintain the residence required when elected or appointed . . . ." Similarly, section 114.01(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that a vacancy in office shall occur "[u]pon the officer's failure to maintain the residence required of him or her by law."
Clearly, if the commissioner relocates within the district, no vacancy occurs. In State ex rel. Askew v.