INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
The Lower Florida Keys Hospital District was created and incorporated as a special taxing district in Monroe County by special act for the provision of health care to residents of the district.[1] You state that the district's enabling legislation was subsequently amended to allow the district in 1990 to complete a proposed merger with dePoo Hospital. However, in light of the amendment to section 155.40, Florida Statutes, you ask about the district's authority to lease or sell its facilities to a for-profit corporation.
Section 155.40(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"In order that citizens and residents of the state may receive quality health care, any county, district, or municipal hospital organized and existing under the laws of this state, acting by and through its governing board, shall have the authority to sell or lease such hospital to a for-profit or not-for-profit Florida corporation, and enter into leases or other contracts with a for-profit or not-for-profit Florida corporation for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital and any or all of its facilities of whatsoever kind and nature. The term of any such lease, contract, or agreement and the conditions, covenants, and agreements to be contained therein shall be determined by the governing board of such county, district, or municipal hospital. The governing board of the hospital must find that the sale, lease, or contract is in the best interests of the public and must state the basis of such finding. If the governing board of a county, district, or municipal hospital decides to lease the hospital, it must give notice in accordance with paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(b)." (e.s.)