INFORMAL
[…] [4] See Thomas v. State, 223 So. 2d 318 (Fla. 1969), vacated in part on other grounds, 92 S.Ct. 2855, 408 U.S. 935, 33 L.Ed.2d 750 (1972), which considered the authority of the supervisor of elections to delete names of persons who were disqualified by law from jury service and persons adjudged mentally incompetent or who had moved away or died, from list of qualified voters when the jury list was selected from registered voters and prior to the enactment of section 40.022, Florida Statutes. The court held that the supervisor's authority was purely ministerial or clerical duty requiring no exercise of discretion.
[5] And see s. 40.01, Fla. Stat., setting forth the qualifications of jurors and stating:
"Jurors shall be taken from the male and female persons at least 18 years of age who are citizens of the United States and legal residents of this state and their respective counties and who possess a driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles pursuant to chapter 322 or who have executed the affidavit prescribed in s. 40.011." (e.s.)