INFORMAL
[…] 506 South Palm Avenue
Titusville, Florida 32796
RE: JURORS--COURTS--creation of jury districts. s. 44.015, Fla. Stat.
Dear Judge Moxley:
You ask several questions regarding the implementation of jury districts. Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
Your first question asks whether section 40.015, Florida Statutes, permits the exclusion of approximately four percent of potential jurors whose race is unknown or who have invalid zip codes in the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles database, when determining the racial configuration of jury districts.
Section 40.015, Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), provides:
"(1) In any county having a population exceeding 50,000 according to the last preceding decennial census and one or more locations in addition to the county seat at which the county or circuit court sits and holds trials, the chief judge, with the approval of a majority of the county commissioners, is authorized to create a jury district for each courthouse location, from which jury lists shall be selected in the manner presently provided by law. The creation of a jury district under this section may be initiated by either the chief judge or a majority of the county commissioners.
(2) In determining the boundaries of a jury district to serve the court located within the district, the chief judge or the board of county commissioners shall seek to avoid any exclusion of any cognizable group. Each jury district shall include at least 6,000 registered voters." (e.s.)
You state that the court in Brevard County is interested in creating three jury districts.