INFORMAL
[…] Thus, in the absence of statutory authorization, the department's authority to require such information from applicants would appear to be questionable.
You also ask whether section 40.022, Florida Statutes, permits those names that do not have zip codes located in Brevard County to be purged from the list of potential jurors provided by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. Section 40.022(1) provides:
"Each clerk of the circuit court shall, upon receipt of the list of persons in the department database from the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and at least once each month thereafter, purge the jury selection lists of the names of those persons:
(a) Adjudicated mentally incompetent;
(b) Convicted of a felony; or
(c) Deceased."
The above statute does not provide for purging those persons who do not have a zip code within the county. The purging of names of those not eligible to serve, however, would appear to be a ministerial or clerical task requiring no exercise of discretion.[4]