INFORMAL
[…] Thus, section 401.2915, Florida Statutes, while authorizing the public to obtain such machines, requires that a person who uses or has access to an AED complete certain training requirements.[2]
In the same bill enacting 401.2915, Florida Statutes, the Legislature also amended the Good Samaritan law to provide immunity from civil liability to any person who renders emergency care or treatment through the use of or provision of an AED. Section 768.13(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Any person, including those licensed to practice medicine, who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment by the use of or provision of an automatic external defibrillator, without objection of the injured victim or victims thereof, shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such care or treatment or as a result of any act or failure to act in providing or arranging further medical treatment where the person acts as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances."
Thus, the Good Samaritan Act already provides immunity for persons using an AED in providing emergency care under the conditions set forth in the statute.