INFORMAL
[…] In order to qualify for immunity when providing such care, the person must act as an ordinary reasonable prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.
In 1997, the Legislature deregulated the use of an automatic external defibrillator (AED) by repealing section 401.291, Florida Statutes (1995),[1] and by specifying a legislative intent that an AED may be used by any person for the purpose of saving the life of another person in cardiac arrest. Section 401.2915, Florida Statutes, provides:
"It is the intent of the Legislature that an automatic external defibrillator may be used by any person for the purpose of saving the life of another person in cardiac arrest. In order to ensure public health and safety:
(1) All persons who have access to or use an automatic external defibrillator must obtain appropriate training, to include completion of a course in cardiopulmonary resuscitation or successful completion of a basic first aid course that includes cardiopulmonary resuscitation training, and demonstrated proficiency in the use of an automatic external defibrillator;