INFORMAL
[…] Section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides for the confidentiality of the complaint and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation of the complaint by the agency. This confidentiality remains in effect until the investigation ceases to be active or until the officer who is the subject of the complaint is provided written notice that that agency has concluded the investigation with a finding to either proceed or not to proceed with disciplinary action or file charges.[2]
Section 112.533(4), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), makes it a first degree misdemeanor for any person who is a participant in an internal investigation to willfully disclose "any information obtained pursuant to the agency's investigation, including, but not limited to, the identity of the officer under investigation," before such complaint, document, action, or proceeding becomes a public record.[3] (e.s.) The statute, however, does not limit the officer's ability to gain access to information under section 112.533(2)(a), Florida Statutes. In 1998, the Legislature specifically amended section 112.533(4) to provide:
"Additionally, a sheriff, police chief, or other head of a law enforcement agency, or his or her designee, is not precluded by this section from acknowledging the existence of a complaint and the fact that an investigation is underway."
The above language has not been the subject of appellate court interpretation. However, depending on what is already known by the public about a case, the above provision could, for all practical purposes, result in the identification of the officer.