INFORMAL
[…] While the Legislature may have the power to extend to voters the right or privilege of voting by proxy, it will not be deemed to have done so in the absence of a clear provision to such effect, and in the absence of such provision the courts will enforce the common-law rule which regards voting as a nondelegable, personal trust that cannot be exercised by proxy.[1]
The Flagler Estates Road and Water Control District is an independent, multi-county special district governed by Chapter 298, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 98-529, Laws of Florida.
Section 298.11(2), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), makes provision for proxy voting by district landowners as follows:
"At the election, each and every acre of land in the district shall represent one share, and each owner shall be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy in writing duly signed, for every acre of land owned by him or her in the district, and the three persons receiving the highest number of votes shall be declared elected as supervisors. The appointment of proxies shall comply with s. 607.0722. . . ."[2]
Section 607.0722, Florida Statutes, provides specific limitations for proxy voting. Subsection (2) states that a shareholder may appoint a proxy by signing an appointment form.