INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Originally, funding of the system trust fund was on a matching contribution basis between the members and their employers. See s. 7, Ch. 70-112, Laws of Florida. Effective January 1, 1975, the retirement system was made noncontributory. The system is presently funded by a payroll contribution rate and is paid for by all participating employers on behalf of their employees. See s. 121.071, Fla. Stat.
[2] See s. 215.44(1), Fla. Stat. And see s. 215.44(2), Fla. Stat., setting forth the powers of the FSBA, including "the power to make purchases, sales, exchanges, investments, and reinvestments for and on behalf of the funds referred to in subsection (1), and it shall be the duty of the board to see that moneys invested under the provisions of ss. 215.44-215.53 are at all times handled in the best interests of the state."
[3] See 56 Fla. Jur. 2d Trusts s. 43; 90 C.J.S. Trusts s. 246, p. 219.
[4] 90 C.J.S. Trusts s. 361. Cf. West Coast Hospital Association v.