INFORMAL
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion as to whether employees of Lealman Fire and Rescue, Inc., are eligible for benefits available under sections 112.18 and 112.181, Florida Statutes. Lealman Fire and Rescue, Inc. (Lealman), is a nonprofit private corporation contracting with the Pinellas County Fire Authority (Authority) to provide fire protection services within the Lealman Fire District.[1] The contract provided to this office specifies that Lealman is an "independent contractor in all respects and shall not be the agent, servant, officer, or employee of Authority."[2]
Section 112.18, Florida Statutes, provides a presumption that any condition or impairment of health of "any Florida municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter" caused by tuberculosis, heart disease, or hypertension that results in total or partial disability is accidental or to have been suffered in the line of duty unless the contrary is shown by competent substantial evidence.[3] Section 112.181, Florida Statutes, sets forth special provisions