INFORMAL
[…] Issued
Mr. Bill Colon
11640 Northwest 30 Place
Sunrise, Florida 33323
RE: MUNICIPALITIES--RETIREMENT--MUNICIPAL HOME RULE--PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES--FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM--participation of municipal officers in Florida Retirement System. s. 121.052, Fla. Stat., as amended by s. 3, Ch. 99-9, and s. 32, Ch. 99-255, Laws of Florida.
Dear Mr. Colon:
Thank you for your letter of August 3, 1999, requesting assistance in determining the effect of a recently enacted state statute, section 121.052(2)(f), Florida Statutes. Attorney General Butterworth has asked me to respond to your letter.
Section 121.052(2)(f), Florida Statutes, authorizes municipal officers or those of a special district to participate in the Florida Retirement System. The statute provides:
"(2) MEMBERSHIP.--The following holders of elective office, hereinafter referred to as 'elected officers,' whether assuming elective office by election, re-election, or appointment, are members of the Elected Officers' Class . . . :
(f) Any elected officer of a municipality or special district on or after July 1, 1997, as provided in paragraph (3)(e)."
Subsection (3)(e), as amended by section 32, Chapter 99-255, Laws of Florida, requires a majority vote of the governing body of the municipality to designate all its elected positions for inclusion in the Elected Officers' Class.