INFORMAL
[…] While nothing in section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, requires a municipality to enforce the provisions of the statute, a municipality is not foreclosed from taking local legislative action providing for enforcement of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act states that cities have the power to enact legislation concerning any subject matter upon which the state Legislature may act[3] and local ordinances relating to enforcement of provisions of section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, would appear to be appropriate subjects for legislation. In fact, section 381.00655, Florida Statutes, recognizes the authority of counties and municipalities to "enforce other laws for the protection of the public health and safety."
I trust that these informal comments will assist you in advising your client, the City Commission of Atlantic Beach.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat.