INFORMAL
[…] The statute also provides that the owner of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system that must be repaired in order to function properly must connect to an available sewerage system within 90 days. This statute, by its terms, applies to both publicly owned and investor-owned sewerage systems.
Section 381.00655(2)(b), Florida Statutes, also provides that:
"A publicly owned or investor-owned sewerage system may, with the approval of the [Department of Health], waive the requirement of mandatory onsite sewage disposal connection if it determines that such connection is not required in the public interest due to public health considerations."