INFORMAL
[…] Section 400.0069(4), Florida Statutes, in prescribing the composition of the district ombudsman council which must include an attorney,[1] requires that each member of the council certify that neither the council member nor any member of the council member's immediate family has any conflict of interest pursuant to subsection (10).
While section 400.0069, Florida Statutes, does not specify what constitutes a conflict of interest other than to state that the Department of Elderly Affairs shall adopt rules identifying conflicts of interest, section 400.0065(3), Florida Statutes, establishes what constitutes a conflict of interest for the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. The statute provides that the ombudsman shall not:
"(a) Have a direct involvement in the licensing or certification of, or an ownership or investment interest in, a long-term care facility or a provider of a long-term care service.
(b) Be employed by, or participate in the management of, a long-term care facility.
(c) Receive, or have a right to receive, directly or indirectly, remuneration, in cash or in kind, under a compensation agreement with the owner or operator of a long-term care facility."
The Department of Elderly Affairs shall adopt rules to establish procedures to identify and eliminate conflicts of interest as described in this subsection.