INFORMAL
[…] Therefore, questions regarding any possible conflict of interest under the Code of Professional Conduct should be referred to The Florida Bar.
I trust that the above informal comments may be of assistance to the council in this matter.
Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tgk
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 400.0069(4), Fla. Stat., which provides that
"[e]ach district ombudsman council shall be composed of no less than 15 members nor more than 30 members from the district, to include the following: one medical or osteopathic physician whose practice includes or has included a substantial number of geriatric patients and who may have limited practice in a long-term care facility; one registered nurse who has geriatric experience, if possible; one licensed pharmacist; one registered dietitian; at least six nursing home residents or representative consumer advocates for nursing home residents; at least three residents of assisted living facilities or adult family-care homes or three representative consumer advocates for long-term care facility residents; one attorney; and one professional social worker."
[2] Cf. Ervin v. Capital Weekly Post, 97 So. 2d 464 (Fla. 1957) (a statutory definition of a word is controlling and will be followed by the courts); Vocelle v. Knight Brothers Paper Company, 118 So. 2d 664 (Fla. 1st DCA 1960).
[3] See Art. V, s. 15, Fla.