INFORMAL
[…] Based on the discussion that follows, it appears that section 400.0069, Florida Statutes, as implemented by Chapter 58L, Florida Administrative Code, would not prohibit an attorney from serving in such a capacity. Any question as to whether a conflict arises under the provisions of Part III, Chapter 112, Florida Statutes, the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, should be referred to the Florida Commission on Ethics, while questions concerning such an individual's conduct as an attorney should be referred to The Florida Bar.
Section 400.0069(1), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]here shall be at least one long-term care ombudsman council in each of the planning and service areas of the Department of Elderly Affairs, which shall function under the direction of the state ombudsman council." The duties of the district councils are set forth in section 400.069(2), Florida Statutes, and include serving "[a]s a third-party mechanism for protecting the health, safety, welfare, and civil and human rights of residents of a long-term care facility."