INFORMAL
[…] Mr. Vandiver may be contacted as follows:
Mr. Robert Vandiver
General Counsel
Florida Public Service Commission
2540 Shumard Oak Boulevard
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0850
Telephone: (850) 413-6248
In sum, section 119.07(3)(r), Florida Statutes, makes records supplied by a telecommunications company to a local governmental agency which contain the name, address, and telephone number of subscribers, confidential and exempt from the Public Records Law.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tzg
---------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 364.02(12), Fla. Stat., also describes those not included within the scope of the term "telecommunications company":
"an entity which provides a telecommunications facility exclusively to a certificated telecommunications company, a commercial mobile radio service provider, a facsimile transmission service, a private computer data network company not offering service to the public for hire, or a cable television company providing cable service as defined in 47 U.S.C. s. 522. However, each commercial mobile radio service provider shall continue to be liable for any taxes imposed pursuant to chapters 203 and 212 and any fees assessed pursuant to s. 364.025."