INFORMAL
[…] Section 119.07(3)(r), Florida Statutes, makes certain records supplied by a telecommunications company to a governmental agency confidential and exempt from the Public Records Law. The statute provides:
All records supplied by a telecommunications company, as defined by s. 364.02, to a state or local governmental agency which contain the name, address, and telephone number of subscribers are confidential and exempt from the provisions of subsection (1) and s. 24(a), Art. I of the State Constitution. Section 364.02(12), Florida Statutes, defines a "[t]elecommunications company" to include:
"[E]very corporation, partnership, and person and their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever, and every political subdivision in the state, offering two-way telecommunications service to the public for hire within this state by the use of a telecommunications facility."[1]
Thus, information received by the city from a telephone company containing the name, address, and telephone number of subscribers would be protected from public inspection and copying under the provisions of section 119.07(3)(r), Florida Statutes.