INFORMAL
[…] Any state or local funds certified pursuant to this section shall be for children with specified disabilities who are eligible for both Medicaid and part B or part H of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), or the exceptional student education program, or who have an individualized educational plan." (e.s.)
Similarly, section 409.913(9), Florida Statutes, states that "[p]ayments for the services of billing agents or persons participating in the preparation of a Medicaid claim shall not be based on amounts for which they bill nor based on the amount a provider receives from the Medicaid program."
The above provisions would, on their face, appear to prohibit contingency fee contracts. However, as part of the 1997 amendment to the statute, language was added which stated that the provision relating to fee based payments "shall not restrict privatization of Medicaid school-based services."