INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tzg
-----------------------------------------------------------
[1] See House of Representatives Committee on Health Care Services Bill Research & Economic Impact Statement on HB 1853 (enacted as Ch. 97-168, Laws of Florida), dated April 17, 1997.
[2] Id. And see 42 C.F.R. 447.10(f), stating that payment may be made to a business agent, such as a billing service or an accounting firm, that furnishes statements and receives payments in the name of the provider, if the agent's compensation for this service is:
"(1) Related to the cost of processing the billing;
(2) Not related on a percentage or other basis to the amount that is billed or collected; and
(3) Not dependent upon the collection of the payment."
[3] See 409.901(2), Fla. Stat., defining "Agency" for purposes of ss. 409.901-409.920, Fla. Stat., to mean the Agency for Health Care Administration.
[4] Letter to Ms.