INFORMAL
[…] The certified school match program was implemented January 1, 1996. The program was amended in 1997 "to increase the school districts' participation and earning potential" under the program.[1]
Some school districts have entered into contracts with consultants who advise the district on the best way to maximize participation in the Medicaid program. These consultants are often paid a percentage of the money the school district receives in reimbursement from the federal government. It appears that the practice of payments to consultants has been an issue for several years.[2]
Section 409.9071(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The [Agency for Health Care Administration][3] shall submit a state plan amendment by September 1, 1997, for the purpose of obtaining federal authorization to reimburse school-based services as provided in s. 236.0812 pursuant to the rehabilitative services option provided under 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(a)(13). For purposes of this section, billing agent consulting services shall be considered billing agent services, as that term is used in s. 409.913(9), and, as such, payments to such persons shall not be based on amounts for which they bill nor based on the amount a provider receives from the Medicaid program. This provision shall not restrict privatization of Medicaid school-based services. Subject to any limitations provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency, in compliance with appropriate federal authorization, shall develop policies and procedures and shall allow for certification of state and local education funds which have been provided for school-based services as specified in s. 236.0812 and authorized by a physician's order where required by federal Medicaid law. Any state or local funds certified pursuant to this section shall be for children with specified disabilities who are eligible for both Medicaid and part B or part H of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), or the exceptional student education program, or who have an individualized educational plan." (e.s.)