INFORMAL
[…] Number:
INFORMAL
Issued
The Honorable Anthony "Tony" Suarez
Representative, District 35
6586 University Boulevard, Suite 7
Winter Park, Florida 32792-7495
Dear Representative Suarez:
You have asked whether the transfer of hypodermic needles to known drug users constitutes a violation of Florida law. According to your letter, a community based organization is interested in beginning a needle exchange program among the drug addicts of Central Florida in order to reduce the instance of needle transferred HIV infection.
The term "drug paraphernalia" is specifically defined in section 893.145, Florida Statutes, to include "[h]ypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human body."[1] Subsection (2) of section 893.147, Florida Statutes, makes it a felony of the third degree for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be