INFORMAL
[…] Since section 893.147, Florida Statutes, imposes criminal penalties, the organization may wish to contact the local state attorney on this matter since that office would be responsible for prosecuting any criminal violations of the statute. In addition, the Legislature may wish to consider whether the need for such a program merits amendatory legislation.
I trust that the above informal advisory comments may be of some assistance.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tjw
-------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 893.145(11), Fla. Stat. Section 893.145, Fla. Stat., generally defines the term as "all equipment, products, and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use, or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter."
[2] Section 893.147(2)(b), Fla. Stat. And see s. 893.147(3), Fla. Stat., relating to the delivery of drug paraphernalia to minors, specifically (3)(b) which provides: