INFORMAL
[…] The proposed ballot question provides:
"The incorporation process shall be removed from the jurisdiction of the Board of County Commissioners and placed under the State of Florida Statutes, 165.041, 165.051, 165.093 and 165.081, which places the incorporation process under the State Legislature, as is the case with all other counties in the State of Florida."
This office has no authority to pass judgment upon the validity of a proposed local initiative.[1] However, in an effort to be of assistance, the following informal comments are offered. Section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Whenever a constitutional amendment or other public measure is submitted to the vote of the people, the substance of such amendment or other public measure shall be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot after the list of candidates, followed by the word "yes" and also by the word "no," and shall be styled in such a manner that a "yes" vote will indicate approval of the proposal and a "no" vote will indicate rejection.