INFORMAL
[…] Finally, Article X, section 12(f), Florida Constitution, states: "The terms 'judicial office,' 'justices' and 'judges' shall not include judges of courts established solely for the trial of violations of ordinances."[3]
I trust these informal comments will assist you in determining whether a general master or traffic hearing officer is a judicial officer for purposes of conducting a first appearance.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 318.32, Fla. Stat., placing the following limitations on the jurisdiction of traffic hearing officers:
"(1) Hearing officers shall be empowered to accept pleas from and decide the guilt or innocence of any person, adult or juvenile, charged with any civil traffic infraction and shall be empowered to adjudicate or withhold adjudication of guilt in the same manner as a county court judge under the statutes, rules, and procedures presently existing or as subsequently amended, except that hearing officers shall not:
(a) Have the power to hold a defendant in contempt of court, but shall be permitted to file a motion for order of contempt with the appropriate state trial court judge;
(b) Hear a case involving a crash resulting in injury or death; or
(c) Hear a criminal traffic offense case or a case involving a civil traffic infraction issued in conjunction with a criminal traffic offense."
[2] Rule 1.490(c), Fla.R.Civ.P.
[3] See also Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 65-96 (1965) (judges of metropolitan court of Dade County do not have authority to act as committing magistrates for persons charged with violations of state criminal laws).